CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:2:240

Ms. Dina Donnelly
Aceto Corporation
4 Tri Harbor Court
Port Washington, NY 11050

RE: The tariff classification of (S)-(+)-2-Phenylpropionic Acid, CAS No. 492-37-5, from India

Dear Ms. Donnelly:

In your letter dated June 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

(S)-(+)-2-Phenylpropionic Acid, CAS No. 492-37-5, also known as a-Methylbenzeneacetic acid, is an aromatic monocarboxylic acid.

The applicable subheading for (S)-(+)-2-Phenylpropionic acid will be 2916.39.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Aromatic monocarboxylic acids, their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph (646) 733-3268.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division